The States of British and American Literary Culture in the Canadian Academy (The Identity and Glolbality in Canadian Literature )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei College
Principal Investigator
NAKAJMA Keiko  Osaka Seikei College, Department of English Literature,Professor, 英文学科, 教授 (20188949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Tetsuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60178241)
FUJIKI Takayoshi  Takarazuka University of Art and Design, Department of Art and Design, Associate Professor (10289100)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspostmodernism / meta-fiction / avant-garde / Canadianliterature / poetry / Irony / Margaret Atwood / Linda Hutcheon / M.アトウッド / L.ハッチオン / 批評理論 / メディーバリズム
Research Abstract
NAKAJIMA Keiko (head investigator of this research project) and KOGA Tetsuo (co-investigator) have completed Japanese translations, respectively: Margaret Atwood's Murder in the Dark (1983), a collection of short fictions and prose poems, and Linda Hutcheon's Irony's Edge -the theory and politics of irony ( 1997), a book on theory and criticism.
The object of our research focuses on the issues including modernism, avant-garde, metafiction, language poetry and modern literature, based on the materials and information obtained through a series of oversea reserches and surveys in Canada. Nakajima made an attempt to decipher the particularities of Canadian literature and the literary technique of Atwood underlying her works of short fictions from her middle years,; Koga explores the issue of representation and literary and cultural formation in modern Canada by translating Hutcheon's work.
In three years of research, we have formed the research basis through the multiple opportunities, especially by interviewing not only writers and academics like Atwood and Hutchon but also the special members of drama company, and consequently have substantiated our research by completing the translations of these two books. Nakajima has published the Japanese translation of Murder in the Dark in October, 2002 (l), Koga has completed the translation of The Irony's Edge and is now preparing for its publication