The Relationship between Authors and the Copyright System, in 19^<th> Centuiy France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Aits and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFrench Literature / Copyright / Printing Medium / Social History / Balzac / Zola / メディア(活字) / 文学の社会史
Research Abstract
The research focused on such primary documents as private letters, notes, and publishing contracts of the 19th century authors, ncluding Balzac, Zola and Flaubert, and assembled their discourse on copyrights and royalties. On that basis an understanding was gained about how authors had been involved in a symbolic struggle in relation to legal systems. The outcome of the research has been published in some articles and a book (For the History of Books : Shobunsha).
The following contribution has also been made in close connexicn with the research.
+ At an international symposium entitled "The Century of Balzac", which was held at Dokkyo Universtty in December 2001, 1 made a presentation on the Japanese-French dissimilarity in the practice of rental libraries, as a result of which the adequacy of my approach has come to be recognised by European and American researches.
+ As one of four associate editors, I participated in editing "The Art of Printing" (Toppan Printing, General Editors : Awatsu, Kiyoshi ; Kabayama, Kachi ; Aiba, Jun and two others), which was published to celebrate the centenary of Toppan Printing Co., Ltd. The work won the Gesner Prize.
+ Together with Professor Ogura Kosei of Keio University, I am responsible for editing Zola Collection, which is being published from November 2002 from Fujiwara Shoten, and which consists of 11 volumes and a supplement. It is the first project in Japan to systematically publish works of Zola, and it plants to incorporate translations of texts concerring symbolic struggles in literature.(I am the editor of the first volume, which is a collection of his early works.)
Based on these achievements, a new research program is being launched, which studies among other things the reception of newspaper novels. (The title of the Kagaku-Kenkyu grant research project has been "A Cultural-Historical Research on the Reception of Novels in Later 19th Century France".)