Project/Area Number |
12610522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Takeshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Associate, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00229535)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Old French / History of French / Lexicography / Gratianus / Decretum / Normandy / Gautier de Coinci / La Vie des Pires / ゴーチェ・ド・コワンシー / ゴトフロワ / 言語地理学 / 文献学 |
Research Abstract |
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of the old french Decretum Gratiani, published by Leena Lofstedt, professor of the University of Helsinki (1992-1997). This text that was unknown until this publication contains numeros words of great interet for the history of the french language I certified that the old french Decretun was composed in Normandy because it contains various words characteristic of this region. At the same time, I studied technical terms and discovered diverse words that appeared for the first time in the history of french. In this study, I emploied the traditional philological method and recent fruits of the geographical linguistics. This study will make a contribution to the french lexicography. While examining the vocabulary of Decretum Gratiani, I studied various old french texts, in particular les Miracles de Notre Dame by Gautier de Coinci and la Vie des Peres (anonymous). I compared modern editions and some medieval manuscripts (Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris) and certified that the editions have diverse faults. In an article that I published in Revue de Linguistique romane, I showed many faults that the Felix Lecoy's edition of la Vie des Peres contains. This will be a example of the neccesity of the philological approach to the old french.