Flaubert and Modern Cultures
Project/Area Number |
12610526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAGI Kayoko Kyoto City University of Arts, 美術学部, 教授 (10128689)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Flaubert / theater / Western and Japanese cultures / Kabuki / Japonism / Les Chateau des Coeurs / Le Candidat / collage / ジャポニズム / 心臓の城 / ル・カンディダ / 写実主義 / 象徴主義 / 日仏文化交流 / アントワヌの「自由劇場」 / 19世紀末演劇 / ダダ・シュールレアリスム / クロベール / 『ブヴァールとペキュシェ』 / ピエール・バルブトー / 『ラ・フォンテーヌ寓話抄』 / 明治日本画壇 / シャガール / 絵画技法・コラージュ / 土田麦僊 / パリ万国博覧会 / 「パリの少女」 / 「〓〓林泉図」 |
Research Abstract |
In 2003,I studied Flaubert's influence on the 20th century's Western and Japanese Cultures. When Kabuki was performed in 1867,the French literary world, under the influence of realism, applauded "Hanamichi' and "Mawaributai". The French audience were only familiar with typical classical dramas, which provided a distraction from the violence and murders witnessed in society Kabuki must have been a novel production. It is possible that Flaubert, a lover of theaters, enjoyed watching Japanese plays, such as "Yamato", which was based on "Chusingura" and performed at Gaite Theater in 1879. Flaubert's use of "silence" is similar to Kabuki's technique, "Mie". What impressed the audience was the "Silence" of the Kabuki actors whose facial expressions and gestures were subdued but suggestive. Importantly, the period when Flaubert was writing plays coincides with the period when Japonism fascinated Paris.