The genealogy of the religious figures of speech in the tradition criticism and the tradition formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANAGO Yoshitatsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60145274)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreligion / enlightenment / tradition / criticism / image / typology / hymn / Hamann / 讃美歌 / 形像
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to pursue the tradition of the religious figure of speech in the German modern literature history. I pointed out the religious figure of speech concerned with the criticism, the maintenance and the formation of the tradition concretely, and described it from the viewpoint of genealogy. Usual history of literature does the one with the characteristics by the age classification of the classicism, the romanticism, the realism and the naturalism. But, I didn't take such a method. I took up the images that religion and tradition had been cultivated and then researched the styles which the images brought. By such a way I reexamined the outline of the history of literature until now and tried to present the new outline as a history of influences of metaphors. In order to search for the problem, I dealt the religious materials of the 17th and 18th century, which were not researched in Japan so far. Specially I chose hymnbooks and literatures such as autobiographies and doctrine documents. I made efforts to pick out religious metaphors in those books and to interpret them, and then I searched for the influences of the religious metaphors on the secular literatures from the viewpoint of the history of literature. So I cleared the problems of the poetry study from the 17th century till the 19th century by comparing the literatures of theology, philosophy, and the study of myth. I wrote the report of the research until now and it was newly published. In this report I dealt with the themes concerned with Luther, Hainann and modern literature and music. The problems of the New Testament and the tradition of the classical ancient times are also discussed there.