History of the understanding of the categories in the German grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Minoru  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80126078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAWA Yasuhiro  University of Ehime, Faculty of Law and Literature, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (60253291)
SEINO Tomoaki  University of Chiba, Center of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語センター, 助教授 (10226623)
KODA Kaoru  Graduate School of Liberal Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30126776)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgrammatical categories / parts of speech / traditional grammar / generative grammar / linguistic typology / prototype theory / history of the German language / Xバー理論
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the change of understanding about the grammatical categories in German grammars and to formulate the background views on these categories.
The traditional German grammar had the ten-parts-of-speech-system that was adopted from the Latin grammar. This system was used until the middle of the 20^<th> century. But we found that already in the first half of the century some of the linguistic structuralits tried to make the criteria of these parts of speech clear and proposed various systems for the description of the German language.
The generative grammar makes use of the distinctive features to define the parts of speech and tries to define the relations between various parts of speech. And the linguistic typology picks up various categories in different languages and is trying to make up a universal definition of the parts of speech.
The prototype theory is one of the characteristic ways of thinking of the cognitive linguistics. But it is not yet clear how this theory contributes to the description of the German grammar and especially to the definition of the parts of speech.
In the description of the history of the German language one often finds the influences from the Latin grammar. But there are attempts to define the descriptive categories appropriate to the historical data of German, and these attempts are promising.