Typological Studies on Historical Developments of the Case System in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKobe University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90108423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akio  Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00204066)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscase / construction / language type / dative construction / genitive construction / causative construction / impersonal construction / 再帰構文 / 格の水平化 / 含意的普遍 / 中世ドイツ語 / 属格目的語 / 対格化 / 言語類型論 / 認知言語学
Research Abstract
In the last year granted, Masuda researched the case system in German diachronically, Ogawa the same typologically, with special intention to find out relevant parameters which determine the case system in charge. In available use of books and journals purchased for this year, we collected, classified and analyzed crucial data. With the results of these investigations, we discussed with other scientists in Japan (Hitotsubashi Univ., Tsukuba Univ.). In addition, Masuda went to Berlin, Hamburg and Vienna in financial support of the Monbu-Kagaku-Shou. Ogawa was invited to the "Sorak"-Seminar in Korea Ogawa got also the opportunity to discuss about our results with scientists in Germany such as Ekkehard Koenig, Jocchen Rehbein, Peter Siemund, Beatrice Primus in occasion to have been invited as guest professor at University of Hamburg. Ogawa gave also lectures at the University of Hamburg and the Free University of Berlin. We published the articles and book listed up below. In these publications Masuda worked on relations between cases and constructions diachronical-typologically, whereas Ogawa investigated dative, genitive, causative and impersonal constructions from the perspective of dichotomy European vs. Asian language types, representatively German vs. Japanese.