Study on Language Norms Concerning German Standard Pronunciation
Project/Area Number |
12610535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hideaki Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60296944)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | language norm / orthoepy / standard variation / 標準変種 / ドイツ語発音 / 標準発音 |
Research Abstract |
Langrage norms concern not only standard varieties which are subsets of a standard language, but also other varieties of informal forms. Norms come into existence by way of interaction among speakers in a speech community, based upon mutual expectations as well as expectations of expectations. Some of these norms are codified in order to give clear guidelines for correct usage. However, reliable linguistic codes can only be brought about when actual language uses are adequately described and properly selected by language experts. When codes are promulgated, the norm subjects, who are already subject to uncodified norms, are then expected to pay attention to the codified norms as well. Language norms this develop in the interaction of uncodified and codified norm. This research gives a theoretical analysis of the concept of norms and some problems of their codification. Linguistic codes usually are based upon empirical studies by language experts and evaluations of them by the norm-codifiers. Important functions of language codification consist in the ratification of the current variants, the updating of obsolete variants and the extension of the system. On the suggestion of further investigations into the problems in this field, this thesis calls attention to the need for building an interfacial theory which unifies empirical studies and their evaluations. Furthermore, in order to explain the language norms which are often associated with prescriptivism, the meanings of prescriptivism and descriptivism are considered from a finalistic and methodological point of view. I have applied these concepts in analyzing the mechanisms of language norms and language norms and language planning. Subsequently, I have gone through the language planning process in relation to language norms, using the model suggested by E.Haugen.