Syntactic and Semantic Structures of German Particle-Verbs in View of Argument Structure Alternations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Junji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities., Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80169151)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGerman / Argument Structures / Particle-Verbs / Cognitive Linguistics / Seperable-Prefix Verbs / 分離動詞
Research Abstract
In view of the argument structure alternations, german particle-verbs which are derived from its corresponding prepositions are collected from a variety of linguistic resources and analysed. Such verbs includes "ab-, an-, auf-, aus-, durch-, ein-, mit-, uber-, unter-, um-, vor-, zu-" as particles. The analysis of these particle-verb constructions is mainly done to explain: (1) the phenomena of plenastic directives based on a view of cognitive linguistics, (2) to manifest the parallel between such German constructions and their seemlingly corresponding V_1-V_2 constructions in Japanese,(3) to capture essential features of such constructions as part of various types of argument structure alternations and their event structures.
As for (1), Okamoto (2001) deals with pleonasm by postulating three kinds of directional PP in the particle verb constructions; one with the possible extension of pleonastic PPs, the other two with instances of the origentational point of the speakers, which are fu … More rther divided into two classes, i.e. implicit and explicit orientational points. This analysis provides with the way of treating particle-bound directions uniformly, so that cognitive significance of such constructions is made explicit. Cross-linguistic comparison between German particle-verb constructions and Japanese V_1-V_2 compounds are mainly analysed from the viewpoint of (1) directive specificity and (2) roles of aspectual markers, which were the two main topic of my talk ("Where similarity resides: German Particle-Verb Constructions and Japanese Verb-Verb Compounds.") at International Workshop on Germanic Languages at University of Tsukuba in 2001. The perspective of (3) is not deeply pursued, since the theories around event structures are actively debated and still changing (Part of this debate is reviewed in Okamoto (2002)). Instead, the alternative approaches to linguistic data in general are emerging, such as Usage-Based Models. Applicability of Usage-Based Models were discussed in my talk at the Conference of Germanists' Society of Japan held at University of Shinshu in 2001. Less