Research of iconographic image-ized movement of idea in Western modernization, or image thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan University Humanities department, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50115622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMOTO Noriyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University Humanities department, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (40315742)
KUROGO Yasuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University Humanities department, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (50305398)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRenaissance / Wagner / Friedrich Schinkel / Figurengedicht / Ekphrasis / Bredekamp / 図像 / ワールブルク学派 / バロック / ヴィジュアル詩 / オペラ座 / メディア / ドラクロワ / ゴーギャン
Research Abstract
The viewpoint of iconographic-image-izing of the idea after the Renaissance was investigated succeedingly. I explained the optics nature of Wagner's composite art work at the regular meeting in Wagner association July in the 2001 fiscal year. It is about the plate of the optical theater about 1800 years, and the structure of the Bayreuth festival theater. Friedrich Schinkel which was going to reproduce ancient times as an imitation-of-classical-styles person with inventor Friedrich of Germanic peoples scenery is related to this theme. As a result of investigating especially about Friedrich Schinkel, in addition to the meaning of each iconographic image, an optical qualitative change of this time became clear. Considering this as Schinkel research, it is a publication schedule from Getto Co. on of these days. Moreover, Friedrich was also discussed in the report of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C). Thus, a research result is gathering. Furthermore, research presentation about Figurengedichte which was a research theme for years is made. It comes out in a monthly "a modern poetry notebook", discussing the correspondence of a picture and literature "Ekphrasis" in the through title "poetry is like a picture". The iconographic image media which continue till the baroque and the present age from ancient times are due to be discussed thoroughly. In addition, a stage fine-arts theory is also due to be summarized to one. Furthermore, translation written by Bredekamp [which is the model of an iconographic image decipherment] "the iconography of calcio" is advanced (Hosei University Press). The booklet centering on a Aby Warburg theory was published in January, further 2003.