Linguistically experimental literature in Austria
Project/Area Number |
12610538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Masahiko NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90135278)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | linguistically experiment / linguistic critique / social critique / Austria / オーストラリア現代文学 / グラーツグループ |
Research Abstract |
In this work which focuses on experimental texts, in particular the third generation of experimental writers in Austria, the following has emerged as salient : In the process of reflecting on language, it in fact becomes possible to abstract the linguistic norms which emphasize the grammatical logic of syntax and thereby break with the notion of language as the fundamental means of reference for the subject's experience of reality. In such a process of abstraction the linguistic identity of the subject is extinguished completely. In place of these lost characteristics of the conventional linguistic system which are closely associated with identity, a form of playful working with language can be found (e. g. the anagrammatical poetry of the mid 1980s). Such writing continues the search for identity by making use of this ruptured language, but outside of linguistic norms. In this sense the tendency of language to disintegrate continues (as suggested in early European Modernism), although
… More
from a different position, i. e. not as negative fact, but as creative resistance to a rigid system of linguistic and social values. One of the essential functions of experimental of writing is as a form of linguistic critique which is aimed at forms of knowledge well as society (i. e. social critique as criticism of the predetermined contents of consciousness within language). In this process which does not only affect the language of poetry, it is necessary to show the linguistically determined nature of our view of the world and ourselves. The choice of linguistic means usually eludes a linguistically theoretical standpoint. With the aim of eluding the normalizing restrictions of linguistic thought through the creative use of linguistically experimental poetry, such writing also manages to elude a position which could be solely determined as art. The contemporary writers who use such experimental forms are working in areas which had formerly been the reserve of philosophy and epistemology. Only a broader understanding of poetry which takes into account such interrelatedness can be the basis for a relevant and appropriate evaluation of these linguistic and analytical efforts. It is within this context that contemporary experimental literary trends, which explore language and its related epistemological and philosophical problematics, should be interpreted. Less