Project/Area Number |
12610539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKOSHI Katsumi Osaka prefecture University, College of Integrated and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (40079108)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Georg Forster / German Colony / A Voyage round the World / Revolution of Mainz / Forster and arts / Ansichten vom Niederrhein / cosmopolite / The New Mainz Newspaper / ゲーテ / ブラバント革命 / リエージュ革命 / コスモポリタニズム / ヴァイマル古典主義文学 / フォルスターと絵画 / 西欧都市 / エカテリーナ2世 / フランス革命 / マインツ共和国 / ジャーナリズム / ドイツ・ジャコバン / 人種論 / ニグロ / カント / ヘルダー / 遺伝 / 世界旅行 / 理性 / 啓蒙主義 |
Research Abstract |
The subject of this Research is "Western Europe of the 18th century and the idea and action of a cosmopolite -a study on Georg Forster (1754-94)." This paper consists of 5 chapters with its contents: 1. The exploratory traveling at the Volga Basin by father and son Forster under the reign of Catharina II. The history of the German Colony was surveyed as well. 2. Georg Forster's A Voyage round the World. I examined the materials which Georg used in writing this work and its originality. 3. The revolution of Mainz and Georg Forster. Forster's and Goethe's view of revolution were compared and contrasted. 4. The New Mainz Newspaper, published by Georg Forster. The analysis of this paper leads up to its significance from the scope of Europe. 5. Forster's masterpiece Ansichten vom Niederrhein. This chapter includes the meaning of travel just after the French Revolution and the situation of the cities in Western Europe, along with Forster's view of arts. The author of this paper analyzed Forster as a cosmopolite figure.