| Project/Area Number |
12610541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Michiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00109050)
YONESHIGE Fumiki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20008915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | the eiteenth century / Russian literature / N. Karamzin / Baroque / Classicism / Sentimentalism / France / M. Chulkov / ロシア小説 |
| Research Abstract |
During the term of the project the following researches were done to elucidate the developing process of Russian prose fiction and cultural circumstances of the eighteenth century Russia. 1.We collected the works of the 18^<th> century Russian novelists and research materials for their cultural background. 2.M. Kanazawa translated sentimental novels written in the end of 18th century into Japanese and wrote monographs on Russian sentimentalism and its cultural background. 3.We issued a journal "Studies in 18^<th>-Century Russian Culture" No.2 (ed. by Kanazawa). 4.T. Shiokawa published two works on Pascal's Pansee and 17-18^<th> century French thought. These books are very significant not only for the study on French culture but also for the study on Russian 18^<th> century. 5.At study meetings, which were held periodically at Slavic Department, the Univ of Tokyo, the topics on the 18th century Russian culture and literature were reported and discussed. 6.We prepared for establishment of "The Japanese Society for Eighteenth -Century Russian Studies. The Society started on July 12 of 2003. 7.As a result of this research project, we issued a bulletin, in which reviews on the studies of the 18th Russian literature and culture were printed. Through the researches mentioned above, we clarified that the relationship between fiction and reality had played a very important role in the 8^<th> century Russian novels and its cultural context.