CONSTRUCTION AND PUBLICATION, OF FUNDAMENTAL DATA FOR KOREAN-JAPANESE AUTOMATIC TRANSLATION STUDIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
NOMA Hideki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, GRADUATE SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 文部科学教官教授 (30237870)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKOREAN / AUTOMATIC TRANSLATION / WORD COMBINATION / LEXICOLOGY / SYNTAX / CONTRASTIVE LINGUISTICS / SENTENCE STRUCTURE / 文構造 / 誤訳 / 誤答 / 日本語 / 言語間 / 表現様相
Research Abstract
In this study we examine theoretical problems on fundamental study of 0automatic translation of Korean/Japanese into Japanese/Korean from the viewpoint of word-combination (slovosochetanie in Russian), lexicology, onomatopoeia, mood, modality, Korean language teaching, and pronunciation. Our studies indicate that not only lexicology but also word-combination is important for natural translation and that the concept of word-combination is essential for analysis of sentence structure. Additionally, in order to improve automatic translation, we must emphasize the importance of contrastive study of Korean and Japanese in text and discourse. We published a book entitled "Korean : Correlation between Lexicon and Grammar" (Seoul : Thaehaksa, 2002, A5, 444 pages, written in Korean.) and 6 papers.