STUDIES ON RUSSIAN-SOVIET LANGUAGE TYPOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tamio  Nagoya University, Department of Language and Culture, associate professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (80220185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Iwao  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of environmental policy and management, professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60026763)
ISHIDA Shuichi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50035896)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslanguage typology / Abkhaz / Russia / Soviet / 内容的類型論
Research Abstract
This study consists of three parts, the first of which is a description of the history of the Russian-Soviet language typology. In particular, here the history of the Soviet language typology of the 1920s-1940s is described on the basis of a large number of the documents. The result of this study is the article A reconsideration of the history of Soviet linguistics provided by Shuichi Ishida.
The second part of this study is a theoretical approach to the contensive language typology which was founded by Soviet typologists. Here Iwao Yamaguchi analyzes the tense and aspect of the Indo-European languages by means of the framework of the contensive language typology. The result of this study is the article Time and tense of the Indo-European languages.
The third part of this study aims at reviewing the contensive language typology and contributing to the development of the linguistic theory on the basis of the data of an ergative language.Tamio Yanagisawa investigated the verb morphology of the Abzhuy dialect of Abkhaz, a Northwest Caucasian language in Georgia in 2000 and 2001. On the basis of the fieldwork data he describes and analyzes the structure of the Abkhaz verbs. The result of this study is the article An outline of the structure of the Abkhaz verbs.