Linguistic analysis of Croatian and Bosnian Medieval Texts and their Significance in South Slavic Language Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Keiko  Graduate school of Human & Environmental studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (10229726)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSouth Slavic Languages / Church Slavic / Glagolitic / Croatia / Cakavian dialect / Bosnia / イストラ半島
Research Abstract
The first year study focused on the problem of how glagolitic literacy was brought and crystallized in Northem part of Dalmatia. The research revealed that the development of glagolitic literacy in the mentioned area was closely related to the religious and political movements on the Balkan peninsula from 9th to 13th centuries. The research also included linguistic analysis of a glagolitic text from the late 14th century, titled ≫Istarski razvod≪, written in old Cakavian dialect of Istria.
The next year research was carried focusing on other glagolitic texts. Special attention was paid to the language of ≫Grskovicev apostol≪, an early glagolitic manuscript. The analysis of this text suggests that the glagolitic literacy in Croatia could have been brought from Macedonia through Bosnia and Hum (Hervcegovina).
The third year research included: study of verbal categories attested in medieval Croatian texts; comparative syntax of three law texts, ≫Vindolski zakon≪ from Croatia, ≫Dusanov zakonik≪ from Serbia, and ≫Pskovskaja sudnaja gramota≪ from Russia. A study of Cyrillic literacy in Bosnia and Croatia was also included and the ≫Humacka ploca≪, an early epigraph of Cyrillic texts were studied.