A Comparative Study of Ainu Dialects Based on Old Documents
Project/Area Number |
12610547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tomomi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Ass.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40231344)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Ainu / Sound change / Sociolinguistics / Historicallinguistics / Philology / Ainu sin'yoshu / 蝦夷記 / 方言 / 言語史 / 社会言語学的変種 / 古文書 / 英雄叙事詩 / 方言分類 / 書誌学 / わたり音 / 音韻分析 / 動詞の自他 / 待遇表現 / 蝦夷浄瑠璃 / ユーカラ |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated mainly an old document called "Ezoki" this year. The results of our research are as follows. First, we have made clear phonetic characteristics of the Ainu language in the eighteenth century since the current /h/ corresponds to letters representing /p/ in this material, we can assume that /h/ might come from some other phoneme. Similarly, /a/ often corresponds to letters representing /o/ and this also implies that there was a sound change. Second, we have made clear the fact that there were a rich variety of sociolinguistic variations there is evidence that the same referent was called by many different words according to the situation. Third, we have shown that this material serves to decipher difficult lines of contemporary materials of Ainu. For example, a number of difficult expressions in the famous "Ainu sin'yoshu" [an Anthology of Ainu Epics of Gods] could be interpreted correctly only by making use of this material.