Phonological Database Construction for Loanwords in Japanese, Chinese and Korean and Quantitative-Comparative Study of the Phonological Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANDERS Robert  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (60311552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Kei  Tohoku University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50282017)
SATO Shigeru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (40137592)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsloanwords / database / language systems / contrastive study / semantics / quantitative / 音韻体系 / 音素配列論 / 韻律 / 挿入音 / 意味論 / 借用 / 借入
Research Abstract
From our experience in Chinese, Japanese, and English language education we have realized for a long time the difficulty and importance of the roles played by speech sounds. For instance, for the native users of English loanwords from English in Chinese in very hard to capture. In this regard, we have constructed Chinese loanword database in the course of developing CD-ROM dictionary, and have sought the possibility of predicting phonetic form of English words incessantly imported in Chinese these days. We also did a survey of loanwords in Korean and Japanese by building a contrastive database of English loanwords in these languages. In this project we have come to construct a system of derivational rules based on the phonological systems of these languages.
As a result, in Japanese, phonetic forms of loanwords may be predicted through rather consistent process of application of phonological rules. This tendency in less so in Korean and it becomes even lesser in Chinese. In this difference lies a semantic factor that can in quantitative terms be stated more or less vaguely. In our computational modal of loanword prediction we have the trilingual loanword database as the lexicon and the phonological rules to convert the original to loanword, where the rules capture the nature of phonology of these languages.