Research on gender stereotype through letters to the editor in Japanese newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shigeko  Shizuoka University, Humanitics and Social Sciences Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30195515)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgender-free society / gender / letters to the editor in newspaper / stereotype / written Language / Gendered division of labor / bankruptcy of Yamaichi stock company / 男女役割分業 / 文体
Research Abstract
Our project aims to make the subjects (university students in this case) aware of their prejudice toward sex by using letters to the editor in the Japanese newspapers. It has been pointed out that the project is effective in making the subjects aware of their gendered stereotype by guessing the writers' sex and giving the reason. The research shows that the typical writers are supposed to be business people for male writers and housewives for female writers, which reflects the gendered division of labor in Japanese management.
Moreover, according to the research, in terms of vocabulary and content, a typical male writer is supposed to write vigorously and assertively and express his idea logically from a professional point of view, since he is working very hard. On the other hand, a typical female writer is supposed to write politely and softly, but express her idea illogically based on superficial,information through TV, since she is a housewife.
This gender-stereotyped prejudice toward written language is maintained not only by men but also women. It means that women consider themselves negatively. At school where it is difficult to reveal prejudice frankly, to make people aware of internalized gendered stereotype is a starting point for getting it over and leading a gender-free life.
Our project need further refinement for the realization of gender-equal society in Japan.