Effects of Typological Properties on Sentence Processing in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromu  Graduate School of Education, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50274030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  International Student Center, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPsycholinguistics / Cognitive Psychology / Theoretical Linguistics / Japanese Linguistics / Linguistic Typology / Sentence Processing / International Collaboration / United States / 袋小路文 / 対照言語学 / 格助詞
Research Abstract
Both experimental and theoretical researches were conducted on the effects of free word order, existence of case-particles, and existence of complex predicates on Japanese sentence processing. First, we investigated into effects of differences in types of case-particles on processing of Japanese garden-path sentences. We measured reading time of Japanese garden-path sentences visually-presented in moving windows. The sentences contained noun phrases that required reanalysis of noun phrases marked by the caseparticle -ga, (nominative) and -ni (dative). The interim result indicated that there was no significant effects of case-particle differences on reading time of garden-path sentences. Second, we investigate into effects of word order in processing of Japanese sentences visually-presented in moving windows. We find that, though word order did not have significant effects on reading time, significant effects was observed on error-rates in lexical decision. The result of this research was accepted for publication in Journal of Psycholinguistic research. Third, theoretical researches on Japanese complex predicate was conducted from the point of view of contrastive study of complex verbs in Japanese and Chinese. The result was presented at the 10^<th> meeting of international association of Chinese Linguistics at University of California, Irvine (part of this research was published as Fukui and Sakai, to appear). Finally, perspectives of joint researches between theoretical linguists and cognitive psychologists that emerged from the experience of this research project was presented at the symposium of the 123^<rd> meeting of Japanese Linguistic Society at Kyushu University.