A RESEARCH ON THE KEIHAN TYPE ACCENT AND DEVOICING IN THE DIALECTS OF SHIKOKU AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNO MARIKO  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Kugakuin Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor (90170018)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKagawa Dialect / Sanuki Type Accent / Devoicing of Vowels / Insertion of Sokuon / Sound Analysis / Duration of Fricatives / Falling Tone / Height of Vowels / 類の統合 / 無声化 / 促音化 / 高知方言 / 相生方言 / 有声子音の前の無声化 / 拍内下降 / 高知アクセント / 香川アクセント / 相生アクセント / 四国方言 / 京阪式アクセント / 丸亀アクセント / 香川県方言
Research Abstract
There are various types of accent system in the dialects of Shikoku. The accent system of Kagawa dialect is especially noticeable because it reflects the the accent system of Kyoto dialect in Heian period, but it derived from that of before the end of Muromachi period.
It is said that there is few devoicing of vowels in the dialects of Shikoku area, but there is this phenomenon in Kagawa dialect. A survey concerning this phenomenon, which is vowel devoicing before the voiced consonants, was carried out in 2000. It was confirmed that there are many report in Yaeyama dialects but there are few about the dialects of main-land Japan. A filed research was carried out in 2001 in Kagawa prefecture, on Ohchi dialect in the eastern area of the prefecture and Marugame dialect in the western area. The informants of the research were elderly people because the aim of the research was to observe the oldest accent system as possible. The data shows that the falling tone appears depending of the heigh … More t of the vowel. Although the quality of the data was very high, thanks to the experienced cooperator and many informants, it became clear that the accent varies depending on the area and the individual. So more research is necessary to complete the entire accent system. It also was observed that the points of articulation of fricatives are more advanced than those of Kinki dialects, and that the durations are longer. Devoicing of vowels is not very stable and regular phenomenon. Kochi dialect, which belongs to Shikoku dialects, reflects the accent system of Heian and Muromachi period, and devoicing of vowels is not observed in it.
The sound data of Kagawa dialect was analyzed using the soft-ware Rokubunken and the following points were confirmed. 1. There is devoicing of vowels in Kagawa dialect. 2. Phonemic changes such as ki+j →Qkj, cV (high) +j→Qcj exist. 3. High vowels weaken or drop in words like sakla (cherry), tor (bird), ar (exist).
4. Duration of fricatives are longer than those of Kinki dialects.
In 2002, a part of the result of this study was reported in the All Italian Conference of Professors of Japanese, held in Venice University. Less