STUDIES OF BELGIAN SYMBOLISM - CONFLICT AND COEXISTENCE OF FRANDERS AND WALLONY.
Project/Area Number |
12610571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURACHI Tsuneo CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20062614)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | BELGIUM / FLANDERS / WALLONY / SYMBOLISM / IDEALIST / tAETEM-SAINT-MARTIN / GEORGES MINNE / ALBIJN VAN DEN ABEELE / ベルギー象徴派 / フランドルとワロニー / メーテルリンク / ローデンバッハ / ジョルジュ・ミンネ / ラーテム・サンマルタン |
Research Abstract |
In 2000 I researched about the school of Laetem-Saint-Martin, a colony of Artists located at the suburb of Ghent City, who is named Belgian Volpsvede. Staying at the old house of the Albert Saervers, one of this school , I got some important documents about Albijn van den Abeele, reader of this school and George Miine, an eminent sculptor. At he same time, I could get some important document at the museums of Ghent, Deinze and Deurle who organized the expositions special for Laetem-Saint-Martin school. In 2001 I could continue my researches at the museums of Liege, Namur and especially of Felician Rops about the Wallon artists, Felician Rops, Doguouve de Nunck, and Leon Frederic, and above all Antoine Wiertz. It is desirable to continue in the cadre of Belgian Symbolism Studies the tendence of Socialisme as Constantin Meunier, Leon Frederic, Albert Servaes.