"Paris Photography" and Literature in the 20th Century : Language, Images, and Representations of the "Paris Myth"
Project/Area Number |
12610572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHASHI Eiko The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (20250996)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Paris Photography / Literature / Representations of Cities / Word and Image / Photography / Paris Myth / 都市論 / 都市写真 / 写真と文学 / ロベール・ドアノー / ブレーズ・サンドラール / ジャック・プレヴェール / イジス |
Research Abstract |
The three years spent on this study proceeded as planned, and thefindings were published by the Hakusuisha publishing company on the 10th of June, 2003, as a 630 page bock. [LMAHASHI, Eiko : "Paris Photograhy" and the 20th Century Hakusuisha, 2003] This book is the summation of the fruits of this project grant. It contains material that has appeared in article form, and consists of 14 chapters that have been divided into three parts, all findings having been node possible by this funding. esults include the following key points. 1] Photographs of the cityscape of Paris that fall between the documentary photograph and art were identified as "Paris Photography", and its evolution from the end of the 19th century to the end of the 20th has been traced in detail for the first time in the world. 2] The proof that "Paris Photography" provides important material for systematic case studies that explore the interconnections of language and image, in addition to possessing close ties to literature
… More
. 3] The vast majority of the exponents of "Paris Photography" were foreign, particularly Central European in origin. The work of photographers who came from countries such as Hungary, Romania, Lithuania and the Netherlands - nationalities that Japanese photography scholars had not been familiar with - was intoduced, while demonstrating the fact that this body of work contributes directly to "inter-cultural understanding". 4] Approaches in the past swung between the extremes of either history or criticism. This project has employed the methodologies of cultural studies, and broadened the scope to include fhe field of literature, providing a new perspective for Japanese scholarly studies of photography. 5] The compilation of an exhaustive bibliography of studies on European photography of cityscapes. The author has continued to explore the "Paris Myth" for more than a decade.With the publication of this book, the findings now form a trilogy : Yearning for the Exotic : Paris and Japanese Artists. 1862-1930s [Ito shohkei : Nihcnjin no Pari, Kashiwashobo 1993 : Heibonsha 2001] ; Poetics of Poverty and the Streets : Paris and Foreign Artists in the1930s [Pari : Hinkon to Gairo no Shigaku-1930nendai Gaikokujin Gei jyutuka tachi, Toshi Syuppan 1998] and Paris Photography and the 20th Century [ Pari Shashin" no Seiki, Hakusuisha 2003] . Less