L. Sergius Catilina in Latin literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Wako  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology,Reseaich Associate, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (50313185)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClassics / Catilina / Cicero / Sallustius / Latin literature / サツルスティウス / 人物描写
Research Abstract
In this research, I collected all direct references to L. Sergius Catilina, who plotted contra rem publican in 63 B. C, in classical Latin literature (I confined my research to the authors and works which are contained in The Packed Humanities Institute CD-ROM #5.3., and searched the spelling catiHn- as a mark of such references. But in case of Cicero's In Catilincan I-IV and Sallustius' De coniuratione Catilinae, all over the work was examined). Besides Cicero and Sallustius, who are our main sources of the image of Catilina, there are many other authors who mention Catilina in their works. My chief concern is to show how later authors accepted or adopted the image of Catilina presented by Cicero or Sallustius. First, I gave a brief summary of the remarks about Catilina in Cicero and Sallustius, then compared them with those of the other authors. Most of the remarks of these authors are brief, so I gave much attention to the vocabulary (e.g. the key-words like audacia, furor, libido), episodes and persons whom Catilina is compared to or contrasted with (e.g. P. Clodus, C. Gracchus, Cato etc.). Many authors (including Sallustius) show similarities to Cicero in vocabulary. Some authors of historical works (e.g. Velleius Paterculus) follow Sallustius (in dealing Cato or the death-scene of Catilina). On the other hand, persons to whom later authors compare Catifina (or contrast with him) are much more varied than those in Cicero. That will show the image of Catilina of later period is not uniform and changes (howeverlittle) from that of Cicero and Sallustius.