Comparative History of the Theory of Imitation in the Classical Japanese Poetics and the Renaissance Poetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Kenji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40223292)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTheory of imitation / Renaissance poetics / Classical Japanese poetics / Renaissance rhetoric / Ciceronianism / neo-Latin / Marc-Antoine Muret / Ki no Tsurayuki / プレイヤード派 / 修辞学教育 / イエズス会 / 古典修辞学 / 韻律論
Research Abstract
Transferring the rhetoric and metrics of Ciceronianism, the Renaissance poetics introduced a new theory of eloquence applicable to the neo-Latin and vernacular poetics into the theory of imitaion (imitatio) in Italy and France. Similarly, the classical Japanese poetics, applying selectively the Chinese poetics, constituted its own proper vernacular poetics, in which the theory of imitaion can be viewed as a system of translatio studii analogous to the Renaisance poetics.
Marc-Antoine Muret, professor of rhetoric at La Sapienza, who had an influence on the Pleiade poetics, inaugurated neo-Ciceronianism rested on eclecticism in his Oratio of 1572, criticizing the theory of imitation proposed by the Ciceronians. His theory was applied to the rhetoric at the Jesuit Collegio Romano under the Council of Trent, and the priority of imitatio Christi to imitatio ciceroniana was claimed in the Orazio Torsellino's preface to the Orationes duodeviginti of Pedro Juan Perpina. In his Oratio dedicated … More to Virgil, Muret pursued the imitatio Naturae based on the human nature, which was fundamental to the literary imitation, by treating the theory of imiation as mimesis referring to Aristotle.
In his Sumario de las cosas de Japon in 1583, Valignano, Jesuit Visitor in Japan, would expurgate Cicero and pagan poets in the education of the Latin language. This was significantly the transmission to Japan of neo-Ciceronianism which was developed in the rhetoric at Tridentine Rome. Muret and Valignano shared the ideology of the Christian rhetoric, and the "History of Literature" could be established.in the relations between Japan and Europe.
Ki no Tsurayuki's rhetorical term "a combination of Flowers and Fruit"(Ka-jitsu-soken, "duplex copia verborum ac rerum") in his Shinsen Waka (New Selection of Japanese Poetry) was the theory of imitation, which was against the Chinese Six Dynasties' style of love poems in the Kokinshu. It should be parallel to the theory of imitation over Petrarchism in the Renaissance poetics. Less