A Biographical Study of Lafcadio Hearn's Letters to Joseph Tunison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionCollege of International Relations, Nihon University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Junko  College of International Relations, Nihon University, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40180799)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLafcadio Hearn / Joseph Tunison / Henry Krehbiel / alexander HILL / Elizabeth Bisland / George Gould / Henry Watkin / ラフカディオ・ハーン:生涯と書簡 / 鴉からの手紙 / ラフカディオ・ハーンについて
Research Abstract
I have received unpublished letters of Joseph Tunison, Henry Krehbiel, Alexander Hill, Elizabeth Bisland Wetmore, George Gould, Henry Watkin and so on in addition to Lafcadio Hearn's. Using these letters, I traced the struggl between Hearn's friends, who competed against each other in order to be the first in the field of Hearn's biography. They were Watkin (represented by Milton Bronner), Gould and Bisland. Bisland won the position as Hearn's official biographer, and published. The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Heam in 1906. However, Watkin published Letters from the Raven consisting of Hearn's letters he got, and Gould followed Watkin with Concerning Lafcadio Hearn, First of all, I compared Bisland's biography with Watkin's, and discussed why and how Bisland was elected in such a severe struggle, how the other people felt toward her work, and how they contributed to her work by using the letters written by Hearn's friends, and clarified why Tunison and Krehbiel were so afraid of having Watkin's book circulated. In the next stage, I traced the process of Gould's completing his biography by analyzing the letters exchanged between Gould and such acquaintances of Hearn as Tunison and Alexander Hill, the latter of which had been a good adviser to Hearn's friends when they sought information and materials related to Hearn during his years in Cincinnati. Gould's work caused a heated controversy among Hearn's ojd friends, due to the clinical and critical way he treated Hearn's character.