Project/Area Number |
12610580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTSUKA Takako Nihon University, International Relations, Associate professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (40249272)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Ishikawa Takuboku / Gorikii / Conparative Literature Japan and Russia / Translation literature in the Meiji era of Japan / ロシア / 日本近代文学 |
Research Abstract |
1 How Japanese accepted Gorikii in the Meiji era. (1) I found out 2 new translations. (2) I formed an index of journal's articles. (3) Japanese in the Meiji era introduced Gorikii's biography, background of period and characteristic his novels. 2 How Takuboku accepted Gorikii. (1) I investigated his diaries and letters. (2) On this problem, Important novels are "Song of hawk" and "Three of them". (3) Studyon "Song ofhawk". Takuboku has sympathy with hawk. But he didn't understand intention of Gorikii's "snake can't united hawk forever". (4) Study on"Three ofthem". For "destruction and creation" Gorikii grope for beggars, and citizens. But Takuboku has not this viewpoint. Takuboku understood only Iria's freedom of choice of death, and Tatiana's liberate from rules of married couples. (5) Idea of "Life in the bottom of society" is common to Takuboku and Gorikii. Ruka of Gorikii's "The bottoms" is similar to mental of Takuboku. (6) I can found out of influence of Gorikii in "Red ink" and "Post card" of Takuboku. (7) Takuboku and Gorikii are common to "destruction and creation" of Bakunin. 3 I found out the English translation "Three of them"(1902), and research "How Takuboku accepted Gorikii" of K.Rexo in Russia.