Comparative Culture and Historical Study on Anti-legal Social Order in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OH'E Taiichiro  Shizuoka univ., Dep. of SS and H. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00097221)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslegal culture / anti-legal social order / non-droit / Russia / 慣習法 / 非法
Research Abstract
1. Discovering "anti-legal" social order in Russia
In the West, where "Positivierung des Rechts" (N. Luhmann) had been acomplished until the end of the nineteenth century, jurists-comparatists, for example R. David, have developed a tendency to regard social sphere, which is not regulated by positive law, as sphere of customary "law". However there was neither positive law nor customary law, but "pre-legal" or "anti-legal" order, i.e. social order formed by a kind of relative situation ethics, in pesant communities of the nineteenth century Russia. This "anti-legal" order became cinstitute a basic component of socio-political, or so-called "legal" order of the soviet socalism.
The problem of non-legal order first was mentioned by J. Carbonnier and Ichiro Kitamura with the term "non-droit".
2. Overcoming the M. Weber's sociology of law
M. Weber in his "Sociology of Law" dealed "anti-legal" social order in russian pesant communities as "status law" (Sonderrecht). Weber's sociology of law nowadays may be criticized from the viewpoint of methodology of law as a kind of "reversed orientalism".
3. Discovery of "anti-legal" Russia by J.-J. Roussseau
Rousseau in his "Socal Contract" wrote : "Russia shall never be civilized" (Book II ch.8).
His argument may be newly interpreted from the viewpoint of avove-mentioned "anti-legal" social order in Russia.