Law and Justice in Twelfth Century England seen through the Anstey Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAOE Shinichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10164112)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnstey Case / Anstey Memo / Royal Justice / Ecclesiastical Justice / Arexander III / Henry II / Papal Judge Delegate / John of Salisbury / 協会裁判権
Research Abstract
Main results of this research can be summarized as the following.
Firstly, as to the structure of legal profession at the time, the existence of learned jurists in the ecclesiastical courts means the penetration of documentary procedure there. On the other hand what placitatores and auxilii actually did in royal courts aren't certain.
Secondly, the case shows the collaboration between secular justice (royal court) and sacred justice (court of the archbishop of Canterbury and that of the pope). Judging from the case, c.8 of the Constitutions of Clarendon in 1164, according to which it was necessary to get royal permission to make appeal to Rome, was, as Henry II maintained, regni consuetude.
Lastly, the case was very significant in the history of marriage law. As is said, Alexander III adopted the Parisian theory which emphasized the consent of the parties and according to which consummation was not needed to constitute a marriage. The case, however, played a very important role in Alexander III's decision and it was, it might be said, a prime mover towards such direction.