Socio-legal study on the function of voluntary association in the process of legal mobilization by citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Iwao  University of Tokyo, institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (80154037)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslegal mobilization / voluntary association / legalization of society / legal culture / comparative perspective / Germany / 自発的集団
Research Abstract
1. It is one of the most important issues of socio-legal-studies to inquire the social factors that influence the process of legal mobilization of citizens. This study focuses the influence of the various types of voluntary associations - NPO/NGO - to the legal mobilization of citizens in comparative perspective.
2. In Germany, many associations have very active role to support the legal mobilization of individuals in various fields, for example consumer protection, tenant protection, environmental protection, social welfare, urban planning etc. Such activity of associations is one major cause, which enhances the "legalization" of German society.
3. Contrary to Germany, in Japan the role of voluntary association is traditionally relatively small. But in recent years, new trend seems to appear. Especially after 1990s various types of voluntary associations have taken the active roles in Japanese society, and some of them, such as "Shimin-Ombudsman" in the field of information disclosure of the local authority, tend to orient their activity intentionally towards the legal system. The development of such legalized association may enhance the "legalization" of the future Japanese society.
The degree of the legal mobilization in each society is influenced not only by legal cultural factor and / or by institutional factor, but also by the development of voluntary associations in that society.