Study in the Legal News in Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
ROKUMOTO Kahei  Dept. General Education, The University of the Air, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70009827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ダニエル フット (ダニエル H フット / DANIEL H Foote)  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
IWAI Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor (10232638)
DOI Tadashi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor (60288826)
KURIYAAM Hiromichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor (90268350)
KOMEDA Mototane  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant (20319619)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssomotic pump / drug delivery / cochlea / kanamycin / ototoxicity / steroid / No / テレビ法廷 / 立法過程 / 裁判過程 / 米大統領選挙 / 法と報道 / 海外ニュース番組 / 法社会学 / 法とマスコミ
Research Abstract
1) The concept of legal news was examined and proposed as well as the themes of its investigation were set out.
2) In order to ascertain in quantitative terms the increase in the importance of legal news in the mind of the general public as well as the news agencies, all the legal news as defined in this study were checked in the bound back numbers the Newspaper Asahi for 1960, 1980, and 2000 to record several items including the size of the heading and their contents (classified). As a result, an increase of 3 times in the number of legal articles between 1960 and 2000, for example.
3) Attempts were made through interviews and recordings of TV news programs to see the personnel policies of news agencies in this area where combination of legal and journalistic expertise is required.
4) Profiting from the court involvement in the American Presidential Election of the year 2000, the news programs of PBS, ABC, and BBC on this issue were video-recorded and analyzed to ascertain the important role played by the media in the whole political processes.