The study of "Ji-Si-Gong-Ye" in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takehide  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90186891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTaiwan / Ji-Si-Gong-Ye / lineage / 判決原本 / 植民地法 / 台湾法
Research Abstract
The Taiwanese traditional lineage system "Ji-Si-Gong-Ye" whose main object is to continue religious service has real estate on large scale. With the passing of Japanese colonial rule, as the result of coming into contact with the modern European legal system, many legal problems about "Ji-Si-Gong-Ye" had arisen. The purpose of this study is to make the basic structure of Taiwanese society clear through understanding of some functions of "Ji-Si-Gong-Ye".
This stydy was carried out chiefly from three aspects. At first, on the basis of decisions at the period of Japnese colonial rule, I made the legal characters of it clear. Secondly, I studied the reasons of conflict between "Ji-Si-Gong-Ye" and the modern European legal system. And lastly, I made investigation into the scrap and its new development after the end of Japanese colonial rule. Through these studies, it was made clear that although "Ji-Si-Gong-Ye" changes its outward but still has functions of mutual aid between lineage members.