A Study on Reparation of State-Sponsored Gross Human Rights Violations in South Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUH Sung  College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30309083)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEast Asia / South Korea / Taiwan / Human Rights / Gross Human Rights Violation / State Sponsored Violence / Massacre / Kwangju Affairs / 国家テロリズム / 名誉回復・補償法 / 冷戦 / 民間人虐殺 / 済州4・3事件
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine the nature and structure of the gross human rights violations in East Asia, by comparatively analyzing the human rights problems in South Korea and Taiwan. The research is based on the primary materials from the field investigation carried out in South Korea and Taiwan.
A series of seminars and presentations has been held with respect to this research: a seminar on 'Civilian Massacre after and before the Korean War' by KIM Qui-Ok (researcher, Institute for Social Development and Policy Research, Seoul National University), June 30, 2000; a seminar on 'Some Issues about "Special Law on Cheju Affairs"' by KIM Soon-Tae (Professor, Korea National Open University) and on 'Legislation and Enactment of Honor-Restoration and Compensation Act for Victims related to Democratization Movement' by KANG Kyeong-sun (Assistant Professor, Korea National Open University), November 19, 2000.
A joint symposium, "The reparation of Gross Human Rights Violations in … More South Korea and Taiwan", was held on October 15, 2001. The papers presented in the symposium are: (1) 'Research for documents about White Terrorism in Taiwan' by CUH De-lan (Associate Professor, Sun Yat-sen Institute for Social Sciences and Philosophy, Academia Cinica); (2) 'The Legal Principles and Applications of Cases of State-Sponsored Violations in South Korea' by HAN In-sop (Associate Professor, College of Law, Seoul National University); (3) 'On State-Sponsored Gross Human Rights Violation of South Korea and Taiwan: a comparative study' by SUH Sung (Professor, Faculty of Law, Ritsumeikan University).
In addition to the papers, SUH Sung also wrote "On the Compensation Act for Victims of '50 years White Terrorism I Taiwan", Ritsumeikan Law Review No. 271, 272, 2001, The Ritsumeikan Law Association. Moreover, he conducted field researches, from which the primary materials for the research were collected. The materials include: (1) list of laws to punish revolt criminal in Taiwan (by CHU De-lan); (2) bibliography of documents relating with state sponsored violence and human rights violation under marshal law in Taiwan (by CHU De-lan); (3) bibliography of documents relating with massacre against civilian in South Korea (by SUH Sung).
The research reflects not only the distinctiveness of the situation in South Korea and Taiwan, but also the application of the universal principle. Especially, the Special Law on Kwangju affairs was the typical example of the legislation, which had become common worldwide. The outcome and the materials of this research will be invaluable resources for the future research development. Less