COLLECTIVE STUDY ON INKYOS OF EARLY MODERN TIMES-PREREQUISITE TO COMPARATIVE LAW AND ITS HISTORY BETWEEN JAPANESE AND EUROPEAN FROM17TH TO 19TH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSENSYU UNIVERSITY (2002)
Kanto Junior College (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tadasi  SENSYU UNIVERSITY LAW PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40099198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Kotaro  KANTO JUNIOR COLLEGE, JAPANESE LANGUAGE AND CULTURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 日本語文化学科, 助教授 (20228042)
鹿倉 秀典  関東短期大学, 国文科, 助教授 (40206066)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsINKYO -FIELD (INKYO-MEN) / WRITTEN WILL / SUPPORT OF OLD PARENTS / INKYO HOUSE / INKYO ROOM / FILIAL PIETY / VIEW ON OLD PEOPLE / LIVING SPACE / 老親不要 / 文学にみる居住空間
Research Abstract
This research aimed especially at clarifying the conception, law, and realities concerning "inkyos" ( retirees) among the common people in the Edo era from a number of angles. (The investigation should include military (bushi) class but this time was concentrated on the common people). Another aim was to make clear the realities of early modern laws and various actual conditions of inkyo contracts. The head investigator s main work this year was again to collect local documents concerning inkyo contracts ( murakata). Most of the collections this year turned out to be the deeds of the adoption of a son-in-law as husband for an heiress. Such deeds were often drawn up when parents with no sons, but with daughters decided to retire, taking sons-in-law into their families as their daughters' husbands at the same time. The details were partly embodied into "Materials: Deeds between Retirees and their Sons-in-law in Ryosuke Ishii's and Takagi's Libraries". Still further investigations are needed in this area. The Unexpectedly fewer discoveries of what would seem more common inkyo field bonds have brought about the next theme,'locality', which will be researched using an EAP data base and other means. The other investigator collectively researched the relationship between the literary presentation and the social facts concerning social treatment of old age in our modern societies.He is now planning to sum up the results in "The Transformational Process of the Idea of Filial Piety (ko)- Mainly in Ogai's Works" He points out that since the family image emphasizing the united principals of individualism and the idea of love instead of the idea of filial piety has left out or got rid of the "old age " problems, and that the social form of generation's changes, especially the way of treating old age as a format of social retirement has not yet been found in our modern, industry-oriented societies of both eastern and western worlds.