Information Law in the Era of Digitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Yasuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80126143)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords放送 / 通信 / 表現の自由 / デジタル化
Research Abstract
The results of this research are classified into 4 categories : (1) those on guiding ideas of broadcasting regime, (2) those on the roles and financial resources of public broadcasters, (3) those on telecommunications regulation, and (4) convergences of broadcasting and telecommunications. regarding (1), one of the most crucial questions is why we should regulate broadcasting in this digitalizing era and to what extent. As a result of the research, the author reached the conclusion that we should change our views on the freedom of mass media as well as those on the rationales on broadcasters should be examined from the viewpoint of the roles of the mass media in general. The author's conclusion is that, among the possible alternatives, to set up a large scale public broadcaster like Japan's NHK, which is financially supported by receiver's fee is the best one. While digitalization makes questions regarding (4) urgent, we should examine before them questions regarding (3), that is, why and to what extent we should regulate telecommunications. The author concludes that various characteristics of telecommunications make it necessary to regulate them and also points out that, in this area, deregulation will not necessarily promote competitions.