Administrative Jurisprudential Study concerning the Insurance of elderly care by the Municipal Federation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI hiroshi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00136839)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMunicipal federation / Insurance of elderly care / Partial affairs association / Jointly establishment an organ / 広域行政
Research Abstract
Nowadays, it is getting to be widely noticed the municipal federation system in the relationship to the annexation of municipalities. For example, Hokkaido association of towns & villages suggested the foundation of union of municipalities to carry out some projects jointly, and also Prof. Omori, Professor of Chiba University, advocated that the re-construction of municipal federation system cause the complement to small-scale towns & villages, at the general meeting of national association of towns & villages which was held in January 31, 2003.
This study was to mainly take the municipal federation, which is covered with affairs of the insurance of elderly care and analyze the present condition through the questionnaire and so on. As a result, it is possible to interpret "municipal federation as legal norm", which is provided in Local Autonomy Law as the centralistic municipality. However, actual "municipal federation as legal system" is only to change the name from the partial affairs association, that is, these are the same.
Taking affairs of the insurance of elderly care concretely, most of municipalities conclude that they govern the insurance by themselves, so do not need municipal administration of insurance of elderly care. It was described in legislative process that it will be to the advantage of all the prefectures to found the municipal federation. However, there is no prefecture to participate in the municipal federation, and also the only one to transfer the authority.
It is more effective to jointly establishment an organ than to found the municipal federation in the only respect of the joint establishment of acknowledgement jury, which are the most cases of some municipal transactions in affairs of the insurance of elderly care.
Henceforth, it must be reconstituted democratic transaction organ, which will administrate not only the insurance of elderly care but different affairs in weak cooperation among autonomies, Non-Profitable Organizations and so on.