International Guarantee of Local Self-Government ; Background of its Idea and the Present Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Masao  Yokohama City University, Economic research Institute, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (70295525)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEuropean Charter of Local self-Government / Draft European Charter of Regional Self-Government / world Declaration of Local Self-Government / Draft World Charter of Local Self-Government / Local Self-Government / Democracy / Principle of Local Self Government / Adolf Gasser / 市町村の自由 / 補完性原理 / 地方分権 / 地方自治の国際的保障 / 地域分離主義 / ヨーロッパ審議会 / 都市・自治体世界調整協会 / 国連人間居住センター
Research Abstract
The standardization of local self government is in progress steadily among the party states of European Charter of Local Self-Government. In the process of democratization and decentralizatin of the old socialist countries in eastern Europe, new constitutions and local government acts were made influenced by this Charter. The Charter plays an important role also in western Europe. In these countries, local self-government is not necessarily sufficient in some respects, such as financial resources and control on local authorities. Draft World Charter of Local Self-Government is an attempt to make a global standard of local self-government. This attempt is not yet realized owing to the opposition of US and China.
The idea of the international guarantee of local self-government (Gemeindefreiheit) was created by Adolf Gasser. He maintained that local self-government is essential to sound democracy. European Charter and Draft World Charter were inspired by his thought. His thought consists in the principle of subsidiarity. In Germany many authors discussed on this theme. We in Japan also need to examine this principle in relation to Japanese Constitution.