Project/Area Number |
12620027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAGAWA Ryutaro Ishinomaki Senshu University, Department of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80215706)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Constitution of Japan / Far Eastern Commission / Occupation of Japan / MacArthur, Douglas / Constitutional History of Japan / 憲法制定史 / 日本国憲法制定史 / SWNCC / マッカーサー / GHQ / Hellegers / 日本国憲法成立史 / 憲法制定 / 総司令部 / 占領政策 |
Research Abstract |
The Constitution of Japan, drafted under the strong leadership of General MacArthur, came into effect with only the minimum emendations by the direction of the Far Eastern Commission. The purpose of the study is to examine why it was possible for MacArthur to keep his dominant role throughout the process of establishing the new Japanese Constitution. From the documents collected in this study, it has been revealed that consistent support from the War Department, in particular, the Operation Planning Division, were indispensable for MacArthur's dominant role. From this finding, it is expected that the prevailing explanations of birth of the Constitution of Japan will be changed fundamentally.