Study on "the reform of the Cabinet, national govemment organization and decentralization in 1999"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kaoru  Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10125502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadministrative reform / reinforcing cabinet functions / national government organization / decentralization / the organization of police / inter-ministerialy coordination system / National Personnel Authority / intervention by the Central Government / 行政組織 / 自治事務 / 法定受託事務 / 内閣機能の強化 / 省間調整システム / 分担管理制 / 自治組織権 / 附属機関条例主義 / 内閣機能 / 中央省庁再編 / 国・地方係争処理制度 / 住民参加 / 関与法制
Research Abstract
About "the reform in 1999" , classified the reform of the Cabinet, national government Organization and decentralization, main results of my study are as follows :
First of all, concerning the Cabinet. I have analyzed and evaluated the reform mainly from a viewpoint of the relation between the Constitution and the Cabinet or national governmment organization. The "Wall of the Constitution" providing that the exective power shall be vested not is the Prime Minister but in the Cabinet, stands in the way to the reform, but the idea of "reunforcing cabinet functions" is able to consider as an attempt to revive the philosophy of the Constitution. In undeestanding the relationship between the Cabinet and each Ministry man must make so much of the assistant function of the latter that "the Wall" between each Ministry shall be broken. It is very significant for protecting the system of the division of administrative affaira among the competent Ministries agalnst its petrifing, that through the … More reform the Ministries are organized by fonctional objectives and a new inter-ministerialy coordinatino system is established.
Secondly, as regards the reform of the central government Ministries and Agencies, the National Personnel Authority, one of the central personnel agencies, is not altered in the organizational structure, but it is inevitable to reconsider its missions in connection with the reform of the civil service system. Because some measures which are until now regarded as "compensatory functions" for the restriction of the basic worker's rights of civil service do not have such charackter wholly or partially.
Then about the organization of police, "the national character" of the affairs of prefectural police is retained even after the reform for decentralization. And the unique character of the National Police Agency in the Japanese legal system of national government organization is also not changed.
Finally, as concerns the relationship between the Central Government and local governments in the reform for decentralization, the legislative system of the intervention by the Central Government into the administration of local affairs maintains basically its core. The new system for the settlement of the disputes between them stands on the unequal substructure that a intervention by the Central Government has a prior effect, and though the parties concerned the disputes are government as corporate bodies, the Local Authonomy Law provides it as an organ's action. Therefore these problems must be resolve as soon as possible. Less