A study on the competency evaluation and the substituted consent for people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2001)
Hokuriku University (2000)
Principal Investigator
TATSUGAI Yosihiko  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Studies on Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20208531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Takeshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20173552)
三谷 嘉明  北陸大学, 法学部, 教授 (80014760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntellectual disability / substituted decision / competency / informed consent / U.S.law / guardian / 人権 / 米国州法 / 意思決定 / インコンピテンス / 自己決定
Research Abstract
There are many types of decision making capacities including consenting to medical treatment, managing financial affairs, power of attorney, and executing a will. The legal doctrine of consent has developed in general medical cases, and the variations of that doctrine involving mental disability have often involved minors or people with mental illness. There are some useful parallels between adults with mental illness and children on the one hand and people with mental retardation on the other. But, there are limitations to the analogies as well. The nature of mental retardation as a disability and the status of adults with mental retardation in society combine to shape consent issues in a unique way. It is widely recognized that the mentally disabled are at a disadvantage and, therefore, limits their capacity to consent in certain legal situations. Under the legal theory of parens patriae, the state may limit the power of a mentally disabled person to consent when the individual is deemed incapable of making competent decisions concerning a fundamental right. We examined in detail the American jurisprudence in fashioning safeguards for the protections of the mentally handicapped. In the United States, the capacity for the mentally disabled to consent is governed by state laws and common law. Since there is a divergence of standards in common law and the individual states have formulated their own standards for consent, the standards applied are not identical. So, we selected some critical settings in which consent issues arise for people with mental retardation and explored how the issue of consent by the mentally disabled is considered in deciding issues concerning. Those settings involved abortion, sterilization, adoption, participation in experimental medical research, medical treatment, institutional commitment, and sexual acts.