Property Rights and the Problem of Postwar Compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107360)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsproperty rights / postwar compensation / institutional guarantee / legislative omission / legislative measures / legislation-dependent rights / 戦後補償裁判 / 憲法 / 日本国憲法29条 / 精度保障 / 戦争損害受忍義務論 / 憲法29条 / ドイツ連邦補償法 / 関釜従軍慰安婦訴訟 / 連邦補償法 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
This Research has then pointed out that the theoretical framework of institutional guarantee plays a positive role, at least for property rights, on following five grounds: (1) property rights are not mere guaranties of value but fundamental rights which have internal and close relation to the guaranty of personal liberty; (2) property rights are inherently "legislation-dependent rights", with regulations of their contents, of ways to exercise them, to coordinate them and other rights, and so forth, put into the hands of legislators; (3) German theories on the institutional guarantee stick to the ideas, "protection of core areas", while as their structural features they exclude any orientation toward "historical and conventional things"; (4) one requires not mere protection of status quo (vested rights), but formation of property rights which have internal relation to the personal liberty designed to ensure and preserve "human dignity"; (5) property rights as such has been more and more dependent these days on the national social and economic policies over distribution of property. From the above mentioned, this Research has concluded that, when substance of property rights which have internal relation to the personal liberty of individuals are considered to be violated, the legislators have an obligation not to leave the damage alone, but to take the positive legislative measures to recover it.