Right to Receive Pubic Education and Autonomy of Private School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTEZUKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kayoko  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Law and Policy, Associate Professor, 法政策学部, 助教授 (00223800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaru  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Law and Policy, Professor, 法政策学部, 教授 (50201231)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRight of Students to Receive Education / Teacher's Right to Education / Fundamental Rights of Workers / 憲法28条 / 公務員の労働基本権
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze character of the education carried by private schools. This research focuses on two points. One is the status of teachers, and the other is limit of autonomy of private school education. To achieve this goal, after examining the public side of education, we have to consider the private side of education in comparison with public side of education. As to the public side of education, this research examines the status of public employees including public school teachers as workers from the point of view of rethinking the right to organize, bargain and act collectively. At the same time, this research inqire into the Fourth Amendment problem about the search and seizure in public schools in the United States to get some suggestions concerning rules which can and should be applied to the operations by the school authorities regulating students. On the other hand, this research cannot fully analyze the characteristics of the private school education, which remains as our task in the future.