Research on International?Law Making Function by International Organization and Present Stage of International Law - Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Toshiya  Tohoku University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00160151)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternational Law / International Organization / United Nations / Accountability / International Responsibility / International Court of Justice (ICJ) / International?Law Making / International?Law Association (ILA) / 国連(国連連合) / WTO・GATT
Research Abstract
As a result of this research, several articles were published both by English and by Japanese. As far as the articles written by Japanese, for instance, "The Legal Validity of `Countermeasures´ under General International Law in International Economic Dispute" was published in Hogaku (The Journal of Law and Political Science) in August 2000, and "Dispute Settlement by Political Organs of the United Nations" were published in "100 YEARS OF JAPAN AND INTERNATIONAL LAW" (edited by the Japanese Association of International Law), Vol.9 in October 2001.
Since May 2000, as a Member of the International Committee on Accountability of International Organizations in International Law Association (ILA), I have participated several meetings of the Committee in London in July 2000, at the Peace Palace in the Hague in Netherlands in March 2001 and in the University College London in December 2001. At the meeting in the Hague, I have submitted to the Committee jointly with Prof. Ki-Gab PARK in Korea University "Responsibility for Violations of International Law by International Organization" (Working Paper for the ILA's Committee on Accountability of International Organizations). Based upon these research, I could publish the article "Responsibility of International Organizations and the Role of the International Court of Justice" in LIBER AMICORUM, JUDGE SHIGERU ODA" (edited by N. Ando, E. McWhinney and R. Wolfrum),Vol.1 in March 2002
At the 104th Annual Meeting Autumn Session of the Japanese Association of International Law, held in Doshisya University in Kyoto in October 2001, I have played a role as the Coordinator of the Second Session "International Organization and Responsibility".