The Function and Meaning of Paradigm Theory in Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seiji  Hokkaido University ; School of Law : Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsParadigm / Assignment / receivable / Caontractual limitation / attachment / set-off / パラダイム / 私的自治 / 意思自治 / 種類物 / 特定物 / 消費者法
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to excamine such basic matter of the structure of theory as it exists within jurisprudence and, in addition, to study the process of how theory develops in the area of jurisprudence. For this purpose, as an analytical tool, paradigm theory, a tool of the philosophy of science, was used. In addition, as the material to be analyzed, a classic question encountered in the field of jurisprudence was selected and subjected to concrete analysis.
The matter investigated in the most detail, as a part of this study, was the question of "assignment of receivables and contractual limitations on assignment", a question that arises out of the question of "assignment of receivables and attachment". In this connection, the process of the development of theory and related legal dispute up to the present concerning the legal effect of contractual limitations on assignment were examined along with the background of classic comprehension of this question and the causes for changes in later eras. The related question of set-offs was also examined.