倒産手続と債務者の財産状態の開示
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University (2002)
Tohoku University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor of Law, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10198145)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbankruptcy / safety net / non performing loan / secret liens / 不良債権 / 倒産法 / 企業再生 / 財務状況の開示 / 信用の供与 / 民事再生法 / 会社更生法 / 収益力の予測 / 破産法 / 対抗要件否認 / アメリカ倒産法 / ストロング・アーム・クロウズ / パーフェクション・ルール
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to make clear that the bankruptcy proceedings do not work effectively if the debtor's financial conditions are not disclosed.
First I looked at the evil of secret liens relying upon a report of German scholar: The secret liens conceal the debtor's insolvency for years. It is not rare, that an insolvent debtor seems solvent, because secured creditors continue to extend credit being secured by secret liens for years.
Then, I turned my eyes to the bankruptcy Law of the United States. The public recording and the legal devices to strike down secret liens made a debtor's financial condition clear to the outer world. However, today financial statements serve as the prime source of information regarding a debtor's credit worthiness. Therefore, my conclusion is as follows: To make the debtor's financial condition clear is key to make bankruptcy system effective. The method thereof is, not striking down secret liens, but establishing the practice to extend unsecured credits relying upon financial statements.