Research on the limitation on custody and the guardianship in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY (2002)
Ibaraki University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirohito  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90235995)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscustody / child abuse / foster child / German civil law / Japanese civil law / child welfare law / 親の配慮 / 児童虐待 / 親権制限 / 公的後見 / 団体後見 / 親権の一時停止 / 未成年者後見 / 未成年後見 / 後見制度 / 職務後見 / 一時保護 / 後見 / 里親制度 / 養育家庭 / 児童ならびに青少年援助法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the comparative law between Germany and Japan on the limitation of custody and how to ensure the best interests for the child. When a mother, a father or both parents abuse their child, what kind of legal treatments should be taken? After the child was protected from the danger of child welfare, the child is generally brought up by foster parents. This research explains also legal basis of foster care.