ISSUES ON PREPARATIONS FOR ARGUMENT PROCEEDINGS AND LEGAL COUSELING TROUGH TV CONFERENCE SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (2001-2002)
Chiba University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ikuo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90162859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuya  RITUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPREPARATIONS FOR ARGUMENT PROCEEDINGS / LEGAL COUNSELING / TV CONFERECE SYSTEM / FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY / 民事訴訟 / 法と心理学 / 争点整理 / 対人評価 / 心理学実験
Research Abstract
In this year, at the final stage of the research project, remained issues on legal counseling through TV conference systems are addressed and total summary of the whole research project are made.
Regarding on the issues of legal counseling, by the cooperation of the federation of Japanese bar association, interview has done at Okayama bar association and Aomori bar association. Through the interviews, we find that there are two different evaluations on legal counseling through TV conference system. Some lawyers said TV conference systems are not good tool to convey their own emotions, however, other lawyer said the same characteristic of TV conference systems are very convenient of them to hide their negative impression for their client. As a whole, the number of positive evaluations exceeded that of negative evaluation. Considering the save of the time and cost to go to the distant places through TV conference systems, opinion to support positive use of TV conference systems -for legal … More counseling are prevailing. However, some lawyer pointed out that when more than one client had come, or when clients brought many documents TV conference systems are not so useful tools to communicate. To overcome these kinds of inconvenience some kinds of additional tool, such as facsimile should be used.
As the results of three years project, we find that TV conference systems can relieve the tension and fright in the process of preparations of the argument process and legal counseling. However, at the same time, it was found that TV conference systems make it difficult to understand client's personality and feelings. These specific characteristics of TV conference systems should keep in mind when we use them. For example, in cases that emotional contentiousness is severe TV conference systems should not be use in preparations of the argument process, on the hand, in cases that can resolve through formal simple procedure, to reduce the time and cost TV conference systems should be used. Less