Project/Area Number |
12620049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Takeshi (2001-2002) Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
山本 敬三 (2000) 京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐久間 毅 京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Contract / Comparative Law / Law of Contract in Europe / Common Private Law / ドイツ債権法 / 契約締結過程 / 消費者契約 / 契約不履行 / 契約の対抗 / 債権譲渡 |
Research Abstract |
This project was performed by Dr.YAMAMOTO Keizo, Prof. of Kyoto Univ., Head Investigator in 2000 and Dr.SAKUMA Takeshi, Prof. of Kyoto Univ., Head Investigator in 2001 and 2002. Now in Europe it is tried to have common private law. This project aimed to clear the theoretical bases that make possible to have such law, especially common contract law. From this point of view we performed the project in the following way. 1. We examined the method of comparative private law. In 2000 we generally examined the functionalism in the method of comparative law. In 2001 and 2002 we tried to apply the method of the functionalism to individual problems. 2. We examined the contemporary trend of contract law in Europe. For that purpose we studied United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods(CISG), Principles of Contract Law in Europe, New Law of Obligation in Germany, etc. As a result we published the articles that are mentioned in "REFERENCES".