Project/Area Number |
12620050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Makoto Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40197512)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Civil Procedure / Special Knowledge / ADR / 調停 / 医療関係訴訟 / 専門家 / 鑑定 / 司法改革 |
Research Abstract |
1 The Use of Special Knowledge in Foreign Civil Procedure (1) Germany (Independent Evidence Investigation ; Public Expert Witness ; Participation of Laymen in Commercial Division) (2) France (Expert Witness before filing cases ; Process supervised Expert Witness ; List of Expert Witness ; Training of Expert Witness) (3) USA (Specialized Lawyers ; Expert Witness ; Expert Opinion ; Special Master) 2 The Use of Special Knowledge in Japanese Civil Procedure and ADR : Directions to be taken in future (1) Expert Witness (Making of List of Expert Witness ; Simplify of the opinion of expert witness) (2) Court Clark (Disclosure of Court Clark's opinion) (3) Access to Expert Advise before filing cases (4) ADR (Advertisement of ADR ; Training of Mediators and Arbitrators)