PERSPECTIVE OF CAPITAL MAINTENANCE PRINCIPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGI Haruhiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70177393)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLegal Capital / Legal Reserve / 2001 Commercial Code Revision / International Accounting Standards / Consolidated Financial Statements / 資本市場 / 統治機構 / 監査機構 / 監査役 / 内部統制 / 資本維持
Research Abstract
(1) June 2001 Revision of Japanese Commercial Code
One main content of the June 2001 revision of Japanese Commercial Code is freeing the use of legal reserve (capital reserve and mandatory reserve of earning). The revision will enable returning unefficiently used assets within the company to shareholders, yet the fear of retreat of capital maintenance principle exists.
(2) The Influence of Convergence towards the IAS
Japanese accounting standards are, just as other countries, influenced by the movement towards convergence to the IAS. As the IAS emphasize its function to supplying financial information to the participant of capital market, there may be discrepancy between the IAS and Japanese or German accounting principles, which emphasize the purpose of regulating dividends, as well as supplying information.
(3) Comparative Review of Legal Capital System
In the United States, legal capital system is formally abolished in more than half of the states. On the other hand, the system is substantially maintained in the European countries. Yet the European countries are also seeking to harmonize their traditional creditor protection through the legal capital with the movement towards integration to the IAS. The German system tries to accomplish this harmonization by limiting the IAS oriented accounting to consolidated financial statements. But whether this scheme prevails is yet to be known.